content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Clubs and societies

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent
​​​​​​​​​​In this section you can find information about the clubs and societies that Aviation High School has to offer to students by clicking on the appropriate quicklink on the right hand side under the related links heading.

2022 Extra-Curricular Clubs Timetable

 

 MONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAY

BEFORE SCHOOL

7.30am – 8.30am

Wind Ensemble - Hall – Mr Albury

Enrolled stude​nts ONLY

 String Ensemble M05 – Mrs Marinelli

Enrolled students ONLY​


Percussion Ensemble (7:45am) -  Hall – Mr Albury

Enrolled students ONLY

Jazz Band

Hall – Mrs Doucet Enrolled students ONLY

 

​Senior Volleyball (7:00am) 
Hall - Mrs Dunn
Year 10/11/12 
Invite ONLY
​Touch Football
A Block - Burnett/Smith/Tilbrook
All Welcome


Running Club (7:45am)

A Block – Mr Shallcross

 All welcome




 FIRST BREAK

Bronze Fly to Learn

JFLA – Mr Heinrich Year 8 - 9 (Limited Numbers)

Duke of Edinburgh H01

Enrolled students ONLY

​Guitar Club

Keyboard Lab – TBA

All welcome


The Dramatics

Drama Room – Mrs Ellis - All welcome


Aero Club

B20 – TBA - All welcome





 Vocal Group

Keyboard Lab – Ms Marinelli

All welcome

Netball - 

Basketball Court​s - Naylor/Burnett

All Welcome






​Junior Flight Sims - B21 - Mr Smith Years 7 - 9


SECOND BREAK Chess Club - Library -     Mrs Maloney

All Welcome


 

​Gym - Mr Shallcross - Year 10/11/12

Chess Club

Library – Mrs Maloney

All welcome

 
​Interact Club - E17 - Mrs Coonan - All Welcome

AFTER SCHOOL

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Art Club

L02 – Miss Nicholson

All welcome

 

Code Club

D01 – Miss McDougall

All welcome


 

Aviation Club - Hangar - Mr Clarke.  All Welcome

Junior Volleyball

Hall – Mr Mawn - Year 7/8/9

 

Introductory Workshop Skills - D07 - Year 7 (Limited Nos)


Academic Improvement Class (AIC) – A12

Invite ONLY


Academic Improvement Class (AIC) – A12

Invite ONLY

Cricket Club

H Block - Mr Shallcross

All Welcome



Concert Band (2:45 - 4:30pm) - Hall - Mrs Doucet

Enrolled students ONLY


Year 7/8 Maths Extension - MMR - Mr Clark

Invite ONLY (weeks 5/7/9)


 


Year 7/8 Science Extension - MMR - Mr Tilbrook

Invite ONLY (weeks 6/8/10)


AFTER SCHOOL

3.00pm – 4:30

Tutoring Library

All Welcome

Tutoring Library

Year 7/8/9/10

Tutoring Library

All Welcome

Tutoring Library

 All Welcome​

 


 
 
WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 13 May 2022
Last updated 13 May 2022